Warrior Nation Fight Series 36: Lineup Set for Arnold’s MMA Event

March 2, 2016 by
Filed under: MMA News 

Lineup set for Arnold’s MMA event in Columbus

Arnold's MMA Festival

The lineup is set for the return of MMA to Columbus this weekend, as Warrior Nation Fight Series presents Arnold’s Pro/Amateur MMA Festival at the Express Live Pavilion in the capital city.

A total of 14 bouts are set for the event, which takes place in conjunction with the annual Arnold Sports Festival this weekend in Columbus.

In the main event, Columbus resident Travis Davis (0-0) makes his pro debut less than two weeks after closing out his amateur career with a submission victory over Chase Hoerig. He’ll take on veteran Ricco Ralson (2-3) in a middleweight bout.

The night’s other pro bout will feature Chad Kelly (0-2) looking for his first pro win against Kentucky’s Jon Cook (4-6).

On the amateur side of things, Sean Highfill (5-1) looks for his sixth win as he takes on Kevin Alexander (4-2). Highfill is currently ranked as the No. 4 bantamweight in the BluegrassMMA Rankings.

Super heavyweight Kyle McClain (2-0) will looks to stay unbeaten as he takes on Kaleb Raymond (4-4). Both of McClain’s victories have ended via knockout in exactly 32 seconds.

A handful of fighters will represent Columbus’ Ronin Training Center, including the likes of lightweight Jesus ‘Pacheco’ Alvarez (3-1), who takes on Jake Keller (2-1) at lightweight.

Warrior Nation Fight Series 36 card

Amateur Bouts:
Fight 1 – Korey Snyder (0-0) vs. Curt Laytart (0-0) – Lightweights
Fight 2 – Mike Walters (1-0) vs. Jesse Phillips (0-1) – Featherweights
Fight 3 – Robert Small (1-0) vs. Matthew Sheppard (1-2) – Welterweights
Fight 4 – Paul Marino (1-1) vs. Brian Burk (1-0) – Featherweights
Fight 5 – Huss Trowery Jr (1-0) vs. Dustin Looney (2-0) – Light Heavyweights
Fight 6 – Joe Garcia (4-4) vs. Daniel Kuieck (2-3) – Middleweights
Fight 7 – Andre Small (2-1) vs. Brandon ‘Bee’ Rosvanis (2-0) – Featherweights
Fight 8 – Chris Campbell (1-0) vs. Edward Christie (0-0) – Lightweights
Fight 9 – Aztec Perez (1-2) vs. Dakota Conley (0-1) – Flyweights
Fight 10 – Jesus ‘Pacheco’ Alvarez (3-1) vs. Jake Keller (2-1) – Lightweights
Fight 11 – Kyle McClain (2-0) vs. Kaleb Raymond (4-0) – Super Heavyweights
Fight 12 – Sean Highfill (5-1) vs. Kevin Alexander (4-2) – Bantamweights

Pro Bouts:
Fight 13 – Chad Kelly (0-2) vs. Jon Cook (4-6) – Middleweights
Fight 14 – Travis Davis (0-0) vs. Ricco Ralston (2-3) – Middleweights

Comments

Tell me what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!