Brooker, Cintron, Nelson and Kelleher Win Big in Great Night of Fights – From GFL.tv

May 9, 2016 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: Boxing News 

WATCH THE FIGHTS – CLICK HERE

Christopher Brooker won a 8-round unanimous decision over Antowyan Aikens that headlined a 10-bout card at a nearly sold-out 2300 Arena in South Philadelphia.

In round one, both guys were cut from an accidental headbutt.  Brooker over the left eye and Aikens over the right.  In round three, Brooker scored a knockdown when he landed a left hook that sent Aikens to the canvas.  Aikens was not hurt as he jumped right up and argued with referee Shawn Clark that it should have been ruled a slip.  Brooker continued to get the best of the action as he pushed the pace and he took the bout by scores of 80-71 and 79-72 twice to raise his mark to 9-1.  Aikens of Atlantic City is 12-2.

Kermit Cintron pounded out a 6-round unanimous decision over Eduardo Flores in a junior middleweight bout. Cintron was systematic with his punches and worked well to the body and head.  Flores was a game opponent who tried and got in a few decent shots of his own.

In the end, Cintron a former world champion making his first start in 27-months, fought well and got some needed rounds in and won all cards by 60-54 scores.

Cintron of Reading, PA is now 36-5-2.  Flores is 23-21-3.

Naim Nelson won a 6-round unanimous decision over Carlos Velasquez in a junior welterweight bout.

Nelson of Philadelphia won all cards 60-54 and is now 13-1, 1 NC.  Velasquez of Managua, Nicaragua is 24-24-2.

Scott Kelleher thrilled the crowd with a three-round beatdown of Terrell James in a scheduled four round junior welterweight bout.

Kelleher landed hard power shots over the first two rounds as he dived up his punches between the body and head.  Kelleher landed some vicious body shots in round three and assaulted James with a hard flurry in the corner until referee Blair Talmidge stopped the bout at 2:23 of round three.

Kelleher of Philadelphia is 5-0 with three knockouts.  James of Philadelphia is 1-4-1.

Erik Spring won a 6-round split decision over Justin Johnson in a junior middleweight bout.

Spring controlled the bout, yet somehow Johnson took a card 59-55.  That was overruled by 60-54 and 59-55 scores in favor of Spring.

Spring of Reading, PA. is now 7-1.  Johnson of Pittsburgh is 6-12-4.

Aaron Brooks made a successful pro debut with a 4-round unanimous decision over Ryan Bivins in a battle of Philadelphia based super middleweights.

In round three, Brooks landed a couple of right hands that hurt Bivins and his glove ultimately touched the canvas for a knockdown. In the fourth round, another right hand hurt Bivins and he went down on a slow reaction.

Brooks won by scores of 40-34 twice and 39-36.  Bivins falls to 0-2-1.

Thomas Velasquez scored a thudding second round stoppage over Grashino Yancy in a scheduled four round junior lightweight bout.

Velasquez landed a perfect left hook to the head that sent Yancy down in the corner.  he could not beat referee Shawn Clark’s count at 1:39 of round two.

Velasquez, 131.4 lbs of Philadelphia is 5-0 with four knockouts.  Yancy, 131.2 lbs of Staten Island, NY is 1-1.

Tyrone Crawley Jr. pounded out a 4-round unanimous decision over Korey Sloane in a lightweight bout.

Crawley of Philadelphia won by 40-36 tallies on all cards and is now 5-0.  Sloane of Philadelphia is 2-9-2.

Emmanuel Folly scored a stoppage after round one of his scheduled 4-round featherweight bout with Bryan Perez.

Perez injured his hand and the bout was stopped in the corner.

Folly of Philadelphia is 7-0 with five knockouts.  Perez of Carolina, PR is 2-4-1.

Amir Shabazz won a 4-round unanimous decision over Tahlik Taylor in a Lightweight bout.

Shabazz scored a knockdown in round one from a right hand.

Shabazz, 174.4 lbs of Philadelphia won by scores of 39-36 on all cards and is now 4-0.  Taylor, 174.9 lbs of Freeport, NY is now 1-4.

 

 

 

May 6, 2016 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: Uncategorized 

Ty Mees will face off against Greg Spearman for the main event at the War on Lake Erie Shore on Saturday night.

Mark Carosella vs. Mikey Flores – Warrior Nation Fight Series 39 Ranked in Top 5 Fights to Watch this Weekend by MMAmania.com – Live on GFL.tv

May 6, 2016 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: MMA News 

Mark Carosella vs. Mikey Flores – Warrior Nation Fight Series 39: Sandusky Showdown:

WATCH LIVE

Warrior Nation Fight Series consistently puts on exciting shows on GFL, and WNFS 39 will feature more than a dozen bouts that will satiate your fighting needs.

One bout in particular to look out for is the amateur Featherweight fight between Mark Carosella and Mikey Flores.

The 22-year old Carosella is already 5-0 in his young MMA career, with four victories via stoppage. If the Demolition Fight Team product can earn another finish this weekend, he may want to consider going pro.

As for Flores, “Flo-Motion” has impressively stormed back from an 0-2 start to his MMA career, rallying to win two straight fights.

While Flores will come in as the decided underdog, he is not someone who can be counted out due to his sheer toughness alone.

Both of these men are amateur fighters looking to make a statement in the Ohio regional scene, and what better way to do that than pulling off a thrilling finish?

The Ohio crowd will be rocking when these two to go head to head this weekend.

The bout card:

Abdiel Velazquez vs. Haender Rodriguez- House of Fame MMA 5- Resurrection Day Ranked One of this Weekends Top Fights to Watch on MMAmania.com – Live on GFL.Tv

May 6, 2016 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: MMA News 

Abdiel Velazquez vs. Haender Rodriguez- House of Fame MMA 5- Resurrection Day – WATCH LIVE

Now we’re entering the meat and potatoes of the weekend.

The co-main event at House of Fame MMA 5 between Abdiel Velazquez vs. Haender Rodriguez should be something special.

Both fighters are walking in with a solid amount of experience and with a chip on their shoulders. Velazquez is coming off a gruesome bout that came down to the wire in a fifth round loss to Jarred Brooks in the same promotion, where as Rodriguez is flying high following a quick first round knockout victory.

Don’t let Rodriguez’s 7-6 record fool you: While “Cubita” probably won’t ever fight for the UFC or Bellator MMA, he is a stiff test on the regional scene for a great prospect like Velasquez.

At 5-2 and only 22-yeards old, “The Nightmare” is one of the best prospects in Florida today. If Velasquez hopes of fighting for UFC in the future, he can’t afford a second straight loss this weekend.

This fight will likely go down to the wire and provide some incredible highlights.

Will Velazquez be able to pull out the much-needed victory?

The full card:

MMAmania.com Ranks Nicolai Salchov vs. Steve Montgomery Top Fight of the Weekend to Watch – Live on GFL.TV

May 6, 2016 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: MMA News 

1. Nicolai Salchov vs. Steve Montgomery – House of Fame MMA 5: Resurrection Day – WATCH LIVE

The biggest fight of the weekend is unquestionably Nicolai Salchov vs. Steve Montgomery.

Salchov has made it this far into his career undefeated at 5-0, but that won’t mean much come Saturday when he faces off against the dangerous UFC veteran Montgomery.

Currently sporting a 9-4 record, Montgomery is clearly no push over, and has dreams of returning to the big show.

Following his release from UFC last year, Montgomery made quick work of his opponent at AFC 25 this past April via submission on GFL.

Could another victory earn “The Creepy Weasel” another shot inside the Octagon?

Montgomery will come in with the decided experience advantage, but Salchov is a legitimate talent with the tools to go far in this sport.

With two wins via knockout and two via submission, the German prospect has proven to be a threat on both the feet and the mat.

This fight has major implications for both men, and could determine who gets a shot in the big show next with a victory.

It will be great to see whether or not these two fighters can live up to the main event hype in Florida.

The rest of the card:

Former World Champion Kermit Cintron takes on Eduardo Flores Tonight Live on GFL.Tv

May 6, 2016 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: Boxing News 

WATCH THE FIGHTS LIVE ON GFL.TV – CLICK HERE

Former world champion Kermit Cintron takes on  Eduardo Flores tonight at the 2300 Arena in Philadelphia. Cintron looking to make a statement and get back to fighting for a championship.

In the main event, rising super middleweight Christopher Brooker (8-1, 5 KOs) takes on Antowyan Aikens (10-1-1. 1 KO) in a bout scheduled for eight-rounds.

In the six-round co-feature, former IBF Welterweight champion, Kermit Cintron (35-5-2, 28 KO’s) is coming full circle when he takes on Eduardo Flores (23-20-3, 15 KO’s) in a junior middleweight bout.

Cintron, who for most of the last decade was a heralded prospect, turned world champion, is reuniting with the team started him to his journey.

“Everything has been great for this camp and I got excellent sparring and I am ready to go,” said Cintron.

The Reading, Pennsylvania native is happy to fighting just forty-five minutes away from his hometown.  He will making his first appearance in the “City of Brotherly Love” in fifteen years.

“Fighting in Philly is exciting.  I will have lots of family, friends from school and other friends be able to drive and see the fight.  It is a great opportunity for them to watch me live.  It’s been a long time but I am looking forward to it.”

Most of Cintron’s fights in the past decade have been high-profile fights that have been seen in on premium cable television.  Cintron is taking this stage of his career one fight at a time.

“It is all up to my promoter Marshall Kauffman and King’s Promotions.  When he says that I am ready for a bigger fight, that is when we will move to that.  I am just trying to get my feet wet again.  I am excited for this opportunity and to be back with Marshall.  Marshall and Joe Pastore trained me to get to the top.  Now Joe is training me and Marshall is promoting me and I am happy to be back with them.   I am just trying to get back to being my old self again.  I have been working on walking my opponents down.”

This fight is ticketed for 154 pounds, but Cintron has eyes on welterweight glory again.

“We will slowly work our way down and see how my body feels.  This will be at 154.  The next fight, I am looking at 150-151 and then hopefully 147.”

In Flores, Cintron is fighting an experienced foe who has been in the ring with former world champion Carlos Baldomir plus a bevy of contenders and prospects.

“I really do not know much on him other then he has fought a bunch of good fighters and he is from Ecuador.  I just expect me to be my old self and if that is the case, a knockout should be happening on Friday.”

In a six-round super lightweight bout, Naim Nelson (12-1, 1 NC, 1 KO) battles Carlos Velasquez (24-23-2, 15 KO’s) of Managua, Nicaragua.

In a six-round super welterweight bout, Erik Spring (6-1,1 KO) of Reading, PA will fight Justin Johnson (6-11-4) of Pittsburgh, PA.

In four-round bouts:

Scott Kelleher (4-0, 2 KO’s) of Philadelphia will fight Terrell James (1-3-1) of Philadelphia, PA. in a super lightweight fight.

Tyrone Crawley Jr. (4-0) of Philadelphia will square off with Korey Sloane (2-8-2) of Philadelphia in  lightweight bout.

Amir Shabazz (3-0, 1 KO) of Philadelphia fights Tahlik Taylor (1-3) of Freeport, NY. in a light heavyweight affair.

Aaron Brooks of Philadelphia will make his pro debut against Ryan Bivins (0-1-1) of Philadelphia in super middleweight bout.

Thomas Velasquez (4-0, 3 KO’s) of Philadelphia, PA will fight Grashino Yancy (1-0) of Staten Island, New York in a super featherweight bout.

Emmanuel Folly (6-0, 4 KO’s) of Philadelphia, PA will take Bryan Perez Nevarez (2-3-1, 1 KO) of Carolina, PR in a bantamweight contest.

Kings Boxing – Tonight Booker v. Aikens, Cintron v. Flores and Nelson v. Velasquez Headline Great Night of Fights on GFL.Tv

May 6, 2016 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: Boxing News 

CLICK HERE TO WATCH THE FIGHTS

Philadelphia, PA (May 5, 2016)–Weights for Friday night’s King’s Promotions card at the 2300 Arena in Philadelphia.

MAIN EVENT

Christopher Brooker 168.8 – Antowyan Aikens 167

CO-MAIN EVENT

Kermit Cintron 153.9 – Eduardo Flores 156.7

Undercard

Naim Nelson 139.4 – Carlos Velasquez 142.9
Scott Kelleher 139.4 – Terrell James 141.3
Erik Spring 153 – Justin Johnson 150.9
Aaron Brooks 165 – Ryan Bivins 165
Thomas Velasquez 130.4 – Grashino Yancy 131.2
Tyrone Crawley Jr. 137.7 – Korey Sloane 136.1
Amir Shabazz 174.4 – Tahlik Taylor 174.9
Emmanuel Folly 122.5 – Bryan Perez Nevarez 126.4

Rising Super middleweights Christopher Brooker and Antowyan Aikens Headline the Event with Kermit Cintron, Naim Nelson and Erik Spring Also on the Card

May 2, 2016 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: Boxing News 

Christopher Brooker & Antowyan Aikens meet Face to Face before their big showdown this Friday, May 6 at the 2300 Arena in Philadelphia – CLICK HERE TO WATCH LIVE

Philadelphia, PA (May 2, 2016)–THIS Friday night, May 6th, a terrific night of boxing returns the 2300 Arena in South Philadelphia as King’s Promotions presents a ten-bout card.

In the main event, rising super middleweight Christopher Brooker (8-1, 5 KOs) takes on Antowyan Aikens (10-1-1. 1 KO) in a bout scheduled for eight-rounds.

This past Friday night in Atlantic City, the Brooker of Philadelphia and Aikens of Atlantic City met for an impromptu face off and they are both ready for this important battle.

In the six-round co-feature, former world welterweight champion, Kermit Cintron (35-5-2, 28 KO’s) of Reading, PA will be back in action when he takes on Eduardo Flores (23-20-3, 15 KO’s) of Quito, Ecuador in a jr. middleweight bout.

In a six-round super lightweight bout, Naim Nelson (12-1, 1 NC, 1 KO) battles Carlos Velasquez (24-23-2, 15 KO’s) of Managua, Nicaragua.

In a six-round super welterweight bout, Erik Spring (6-1,1 KO) of Reading, PA will fight Justin Johnson (6-11-4) of Pittsburgh, PA.

In four-round bouts:

Scott Kelleher (4-0, 2 KO’s) of Philadelphia will fight Robert Ramos (1-4, 1 KO) of Allentown, PA in a super lightweight fight.

Tyrone Crawley Jr. (4-0) of Philadelphia will square off with Korey Sloane (2-8-2) of Philadelphia in  lightweight bout.

Amir Shabazz (3-0, 1 KO) of Philadelphia fights Tahlik Taylor (1-3) of Freeport, NY in a light heavyweight affair.

Aaron Brooks of Philadelphia will make his pro debut against Ryan Bivins (0-1-1) of Philadelphia in super middleweight bout.

Thomas Velasquez (4-0, 3 KO’s) of Philadelphia, PA will fight Grashino Yancy (1-0) of Staten Island, New York in a super featherweight bout.

Emmanuel Folly (6-0, 4 KO’s) of Philadelphia, PA will take on an opponent to be announced in a bantamweight contest.

Top Featherweights Battled at XCC 24 Tournament: Artur Rofi and Alexandre “Popo” Bezerra to Battle in Tourney Final

May 2, 2016 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: MMA News 

To Watch the Fights and Highlights CLICK HERE

For Full write up please check out MyMMANews – Click here

XCC 24

This card featured some of the top featherweight talent outside of the UFC competing in a four-man tournament featuring Artur Rofi (6-1) taking on Francisco Isata (7-2), as well as Alexandre Bezerra (17-4) facing Frank Caraballo (14-8) in the first round bracket.

Official XCC 24 results below:

After a night of action packed fights, The XCC featherweight tournament showdown will be between Alexandre “Popo” Bezerra taking on Artur Rofi at XCC 25.

FEATHERWEIGHT TOURNAMENT
Artur Rofi defeated Francisco Isata via Rear Naked Choke (1:32 in the first round)
Alexandre “Popo” Bezerra defeated Frank Caraballo via TKO (3:57 in the first round)

PROFESSIONAL CARD
Bevon Lewis defeated Kris Gratalo via TKO (0:52 into round 3)
Stephfond Ewins defeated Lex Ludlow via TKO (1:34 into round 2)

ADVANCED AMATEUR RULES
Jack “The Reaper” Hartestine defeated Mike Walters via Unanimous Decision for the amateur featherweight championship
Hakeif Phillips defeated Leonardo Da Silva via TKO (1:22 into round 2)

AMATEUR RULES
Timothy Tyler defeated David Lutteroty via Armbar (2nd round)
Josh Henninger defeated John McKeever via Unanimous Decision
Trent Stump defeated Elijah Harris via Armbar (0:41 into round 2)
Ronnie Lavigne defeated Kyle Lewis via Doctor stoppage due to a cut (1:09 into round 2)
Jerome Klump defeated Tim Smith via Rear Naked Choke (0:43 into round 2)
Russell Korbul defeated Brandon Stit via Unanimous Decision

Hoosier FC 28: Pearl Gonzales Now 6-1 on Track for Chance to Enter the Octagon; Kraus Submits Kapel and Cajigas, Mitchell and Jones Win by KO.

May 2, 2016 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: MMA News 
Spotlight Fight:  Pearl Gonzalez (5-1) vs. Katie Casimir (2-3) – Pearl won by Submission at the 4:20 mark of Round 2.

Gonzalez debuted in 2012 under the Ring of Combat banner, where she suffered a majority decision loss to Munah Holland. She moved to the XFC, where she scored a first-round submission win in her promotional debut and then captured the vacant XFC women’s flyweight crown with a third-round submission finish of current UFC fighter Cortney Casey. The fall of the American wing of the XFC led to a quiet 2014 for Gonzalez, who never was afforded the chance to defend her crown. Instead, she moved on to the XFO and picked up a decision win over Tyrea Nicole Duncan. After a submission win in the Xplode MMA cage, Gonzalez returned to the XFO and added her first TKO victory when she stopped strawweight prospect Valeria Mejia. The 29-year-old has been training in martial arts for much of her life and was already part of a pankration team by the age of 12. She has trained at Combat-Do and with the San Diego Combat Academy.

All Results:

Main“Ye Daddy” Nick Kraus defeated Andrew Kapel via Sub, 2:25 R1

Co-main Pearl Gonzalez defeated Katie Casimir via Sub, 4:20 R2

Undercard Kyle Koontz defeated Jordan Collins via Unanimous Decision

Undercard Oscar Askar defeated Chris “The Jungle” Johnson via Sub, 3:55 R1

Undercard PJ Cajigas defeated Sinitra Poole via KO/TKO, 1:06 R1

Undercard Mike DeLaViega defeated Bryant West via Sub, 1:11 R1

Undercard Jordan Mitchell defeated Angel Cabral via KO/TKO, 1:16 R3

Undercard Andrew Karsten defeated Michael Hayden via Unanimous Decision

Undercard Dennis Dombrow defeated Matt Hemry Ends in a No Contest

Undercard Clark Jones defeated Eric Nabors via KO/TKO, 2:05 R1

Undercard Rafal Skibinski defeated Michael Robinson via Split Decision

« Previous PageNext Page »